Allen Legal Privacy Policy

What’s on this page?

This Privacy Policy explains how Allen Legal Pty Ltd (ABN: 95 166 507 464) (we, our, us) collects, uses, maintains and discloses Personal Information collected by it, including Personal Information it collects from those who register as users (Users) of the website https://allenlegal.com.au/ (Site).

Personal Information’ has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act). In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include, but is not limited to, your name and contact details including phone numbers and email addresses. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered Personal Information.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any Personal Information that you provide to another User on the Site or through any other means.

By registering as a User of the Site, you consent to the collection and use of the information, including Personal Information you provide in the manner we describe in this Privacy Policy.

How we use your Personal Information

We will use information, including Personal Information you provide to us, to:

  • provide legal services to you;
  • make available information to you through the Site;
  • verify your identity when you provide us with information about yourself;
  • respond to support requests;
  • help facilitate the resolution of any disputes;
  • update you with information about our Site including website disruptions or security updates;
  • provide you with information that you request from us;
  • carry out technical analysis to determine how to improve the Site;
  • monitor activity on the Site, including to identify potential fraudulent activity and to ensure compliance with the User terms and conditions that apply to the Site;
  • manage our legal and operational affairs; and/or
  • provide general administrative and performance functions and activities.

We will disclose your Personal Information to other Users of the Site, who you interact with on the Site and at your request, to provide you the Site services.

We may disclose Personal Information to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy and also where it is reasonably necessary in order to enable us to make the Site available to you and support your use of the Site, when we are required to do so by law or when you give us permission to do so.

When do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information when you provide it to us at other times as you use the Site or contact us. We also collect personal information from other third-party service providers to us, including third-party payment providers.

We also use cookies and other technologies to provide us with information the way in which you navigate the Site.

How do we store your personal information?

Your Personal Information even if collected by us in Australia may be transferred to and stored in a country that is not Australia (on a temporary or permanent basis).

By registering as a user of and accessing our Site, you agree:

  • to and authorise us giving your personal information, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, to a third party who is not in Australia or a third party who may transfer and store outside Australia your personal information (Overseas Recipient);
  • that, while we will take reasonable steps to ensure that an Overseas Recipient does not breach the APPs, Overseas Recipients are not bound by the APPs and subclause 8.1 of the APPs does not apply to the disclosure of your personal information to an Overseas Recipient*; and
  • that, if an Overseas Recipient handles your information in breach of the APPs, you will not be able to seek redress under the Act.

*Subclause 8.1 of the APPs requires us to ensure that Overseas Recipients comply with the APPs unless, in accordance with subclause 8.2, you agree otherwise. For more information, please check the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) website .

How do we protect your personal information?

We will take reasonable steps to protect your information from loss, misuse, unauthorised disclosure or destruction, including by means of firewalls, password access, and secure servers.

To enable us to meet our obligations under the Act and to ensure the operation of the Site, we may need to allow our authorised staff and contractors to access your Personal Information. The staff and contractors are required by contract and policies to maintain the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your Personal Information, please let us know immediately.

How can you access your personal information?

You can access some of the information that we collect about you by logging in to your account on our Site. You also have the right to make a request to access other information we hold about you and to request corrections of any errors in that information. To make an access or correction request, email us at admin@allenlegal.com.au.

Do we collect information from children?

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 16. If you are under the age of 16, please do not submit any Personal Information to us. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Information to us without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 16 has provided Personal Information to us, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our database.

What happens if the ownership of our business changes?

As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, re-organisation, dissolution or similar event, Personal Information may be part of the transferred assets. You acknowledge and agree that any successor to or acquirer of YLOO (or its assets) will continue to have the right to use your Personal Information and other information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Will this Privacy Policy be updated?

We may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time to make sure it stays up to date with the latest legal requirements and any changes to our management of Personal Information. When we do amend the Privacy Policy, the changes will be effective straightaway.

We will take reasonable steps to let you know about any changes made to this Privacy Policy. We also suggest that you revisit this Privacy Policy from time to time to see whether changes have been made.

If you continue to use our Site after the changes are made, then you will be agreeing to the changes.

How can you contact us?

You may want to contact us about the information we hold about you (including to correct any information) or to ask a question about our Privacy Policy or to make a complaint related to a breach by us of the Act.

We will treat your queries and complaints confidentially.

Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your query or complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved.

We will aim to ensure that your query or complaint is resolved in a timely and appropriate manner.

You may contact us by email at admin@allenlegal.com.au.

If you have a complaint about our compliance with the Act and we have not resolved your complaint within 30 days’ after you first notified us of your complaint, you can refer your complaint to OAIC by visiting their site http://www.oaic.gov.au/.

Published: 14 November 2017