Privacy

Introduction

In this policy we explain how we will handle your personal information in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act).

Under the Act personal information is information about an individual by which that individual’s identity can be reasonably ascertained.

If you provide us with personal information, you consent to our collection, use and storage of that information in accordance with this policy.

What types of information do we collect?

We collect personal information about our clients, suppliers and other people who interact with us in the conduct of our business.

Personal information collected may include your name, address, email address and phone number.

We also collect information, through the use of cookies, as a result of visits to our website.

This information is not personal information and may include information about the type of browser the you are using; the domain name of your internet provider; your server address; the date and time of the visit to our website; the pages accessed and documents downloaded during a visit; the previous website visited and whether you have visited our website before.

When do we collect information?

We collect personal information when a person contacts or meets us.  Contact may be through our website or as a result of an email or telephone call.  Personal information may also be collected when a business card is provided to us.

We may also collect personal information from publically available sources or from third parties who are lawfully able to provide the information to us.

How do we use information?

We use personal information we collect for marketing, training, measuring website activity, improving our services, conducting business (including communicating with you and others).

When may we disclose information?

We will not give your personal information to anyone else unless you have consented to this, it is required or authorised by law or it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health.

How can you access and correct information we hold about you?

You may access and correct your personal information that we hold, subject to any exceptions in the Act or any other relevant law.

How do we manage information after it is collected?

Our personnel are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information we collect.

When we no longer need your personal information we will take reasonable steps to destroy it.

While we use all reasonable efforts to maintain the security of personal information we hold we are not able to guarantee the security of that personal information.

We will not send your personal information to recipients outside Australia without obtaining your consent (in some cases this consent may be implied) or otherwise complying with the Act.

We use various cloud-based software solutions including Actionstep, Xero and Microsoft 365.

Personal information we hold is stored in some or all of these solutions.  We use these software solutions under contract with the providers.  Links to their privacy policies are available on request.

How can you contact us?

If you want to contact us about the personal information we hold about you (including to correct any information) you may do so by:

Email:                          admin@allenlegal.com.au

Telephone:                  (02) 8188 0909

Post:                            PO Box 168 Camperdown NSW 1450

6 May 2014